CLA-2-23: RR: NC: SP: 231 L86133

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a beta-carotene powder preparation used in animal feeding from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 12, 2005, on behalf of your client, China Vitamins LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, “10 percent Beta-Carotene Powder,” is a nutrient powder preparation that is used in animal food. The ingredients listed include 10 – 12 percent beta-carotene, 30 percent gelatin, 25 percent sugar, 20 percent corn starch, 5 percent glycerin, 5 percent water and 3 percent antioxidant.

The applicable subheading for “10 percent Beta-Carotene Powder” will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Import Operations and Policy 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville, MD 20857

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division